Columnists

2022 Hamilton County Primary Election Results

A higher-than-average turnout in Hamilton County saw a number of incumbents win re-election; however, incumbent Hamilton County Councilman for District 3 Steve Schwartz lost his re-election bid to newcomer Mark Hall, 58.44% to 41.56%. Tim Griffin (71.35%) beat John V. Accetturo in their race for the Hamilton County Council seat in District 1.

Incumbent Sheridan Town Council at-large member Steve Fisher (27.22%) lost his re-election bid to newcomers Daniel A. Bragg (39.38%) and Eric D. Gifford (33.40%).

A list of the contested elections for office can be found below. A list of the full election results will feature in the Thursday edition of The Times.

U.S. Representative Indiana 5th District (Democrat)

Jeannine Lee Lake (D) – Winner, 3,531 votes, 56.52%

Matthew L. Hall (D) – 2,716 votes, 43.48%

State Senate District 25 (Republican)

Mike Gascill (R) – Winner, 432 votes, 64.29%

Evan McMullen (R) – 240, 35.7%

State Senate District 25 (Democrat)

Tammie Dixon-Tatum (D) – Winner, 40 votes, 55.56%

Aaron Higgins (D) – 32 votes, 44.44%

State Representative District 32 (Republican)

Fred Glynn (R) – Winner, 1,776 votes, 44.60%

Suzie Jaworowski (R) – 1746 votes, 43.85%

Paul G. Nix (R) 460 votes, 11.55%

State Representative District 88 (Republican)

Chris Jeter (R) (Incumbent) – Winner, 866 votes, 81.31%

Chrystal Sisson (R) – 199 votes, 18.69%

State Representative District 88 (Democrat)

Donna L. Griffin (D) – Winner, 238 votes, 86.55%

Craig M. Hirsty (D) – 37 votes, 13.45%

Judge of the Superior Court No. 7 (Republican)

Darren Murphy (R) – Winner, 11,372 votes, 52.5%

Stephanie Gookins (R) – 10,288 votes, 47.5%

Prosecuting Attorney 24th Circuit (Republican)

Greg Garrison (R) – Winner, 13,551 votes, 59.01%

D. Lee Buckingham (R) (Incumbent) – 9,411 votes, 40.99%

Hamilton County Coroner (Republican)

Jeff Jellison (R) – Winner, 13,647 votes, 67.37%

Ned P Masbaum (R) – 6,611 votes, 32.63%

Hamilton County Council District 1 (Republican)

Tim Griffin (R) – Winner, 4,296 votes, 71.35%

John V. Accetturo (R) – 1,725 votes, 28.65%

Hamilton County Council District 3 (Republican)

Mark F. Hall (R) – Winner, 4,487 votes, 58.44%

Steve Schwartz (R) (Incumbent) – 3,191 votes, 41.56%

Adams Township Board (vote for 3) (Republican)

Gail E Godby (R) (Incumbent) – Winner, 348 votes, 26.20%

Floyd H. Barker (R) (Incumbent) – Winner, 298 votes, 22.44%

Ron Stone (R) (Incumbent) – Winner, 261 votes, 19.65%

John (Danny) Christian (R) – 234 votes, 17.62%

Bryan Will (R) – 187 votes, 14.08%

Clay Township Trustee (Republican)

Paul D. Hensel (R) – Winner, 3,909 votes, 69.28%

Eric S. Morris (R) – 1,733 votes, 30.72%

Fall Creek Township Board (vote for 3) (Republican)

Jason W Meyer (R) (Incumbent) – Winner, 2,106 votes, 27.09%

Brian Baehl (R) (Incumbent) – Winner, 1,930 votes, 24.83%

Tony Scott (R) – Winner, 1,889 votes, 24.30%

Patricia Bratton (R) – 1,849 votes, 23.78%

Fall Creek Township Board (vote for 3) (Democrat)

Kimberly Passey-Strahan (D) – Winner, 825 votes, 28.75%

Rachna Greulach (D) (Incumbent) – Winner, 810 votes, 28.22%

Sukriti Sachdeva (D) – Winner, 667 votes, 23.24%

Joe Weingarten (D) – 568 votes, 19.79%

Noblesville Township Board (vote for 3) (Republican)

Mary Sue Rowland (R) – Winner, 2,275 votes, 17.15%

Joe Arrowood (R) (Incumbent) – Winner, 1,930 votes, 14.55%

Peggy R Pfister (R) (Incumbent) – Winner, 1,922 votes, 14.49%

Charlie McMillan Jr. (R) – 1,868 votes, 14.08%

Perry Williams (R) – 1,538 votes, 11.59%

David Cox (R) – 1,396 votes, 10.52%

Terry L. Busby (R) – 1,313 votes, 9.9%

Adrienne Rogers (R) – 1,025 votes, 7.73%

Washington Township Board (vote for 3) (Republican)

Erica Strahm (R) (Incumbent) – Winner, 1,885 votes, 25.45%

Jim Ake (R) – Winner, 1,637 votes, 22.10%

Danyele Easterhaus (R) (Incumbent) – Winner, 1,556 votes, 21.01%

Richard (Rich) J. Hardcastle, Jr. (R) – 1,203 votes, 16.24%

Charles E. Driver, Jr. (R) – 1,126 votes, 15.20%

Wayne Township Board (vote for 3) (Republican)

Robert Dustin Hiday (R) (Incumbent) – Winner, 282 votes, 21.56%

Maegen Fleck (R) – Winner, 269 votes, 20.57%

Joy Sisson Kiskaden (R) – Winner, 239 votes, 18.27%

Robert Baker (R) – 201 votes, 15.37%

Rockford V. Stites (R) – 165 votes, 12.61%

Phil Belcher (R) – 152 votes, 11.62%

White River Township Trustee (vote for 1) (Republican)

Jamie Rulon (R) (Incumbent) – Winner, 237 votes, 57.11%

Robbie Ping (R) – 178 votes, 42.89%

Cicero Town Council At Large (vote for 2) (Republican)

Joe Cox (R) – Winner, 542 votes, 34.13%

Eric Hayden (R) – Winner, 452 votes, 28.46%

Brett S. Foster – (R) – 276 votes, 17.38%

Heidi Wilcox (R) – 250 votes, 15.74%

Garry A. Harling (R) – 68 votes, 4.28%

Sheridan Town Council At Large (vote for 2) (Republican)

Daniel A. Bragg (R) – Winner, 191 votes, 39.38%

Eric D. Gifford (R) – Winner, 162 votes, 33.40%

Steve C. Fisher (R) (Incumbent) – 132 votes, 27.22%